Home |
River Levels |
BEWET Club |
RiverPeople (DownStream) |
Questions/Comments
Hell's Canyon on the Snake River (OR/ID) - August 8-10, 2002 - 32 Miles
Please be patient while the pictures load...
Trip Itinerary:
Day Camp Bank River Mile (RM)
Put-in Below HC Dam,OR Left 0.0
1 Oregon Hole Left 9.3
2 Two Corral Creek Left 24.8
Takeout Pittsburg Landing Right 32.1
Camping at Copperfield (OR) (maintained by Idaho Power) along Pine Creek
Gear and boats strewn across the Hell's Canyon Creek Put-in ramp, a venerable BEWET tradition
Finally on the water at 12:15pm. If Bruce hadn't just pushed Phill out it would have been even longer!
Entrance to Wild Sheep Rapid (RM 5.8)
Chris thru Wild Sheep
Bruce thru Wild Sheep
Tyler thru Wild Sheep
Bryce thru Wild Sheep and I took off paddle chasing...
Bill in Wild Sheep2
Jeff in Wild Sheep2 (I'm on river right taking the pictures you saw above...)
Dave in Wild Sheep2
Phill in Wild Sheep2
Scouting Granite Rapids (RM 7.8)
And the solitude is broken by one of the all too many jet boats we had to deal with. How can this be called Wild and Scenic?
Bryce in Granite2
Chris in Granite2
Dave in Granite2
Jeff in Granite2
Phill in Granite2
Tyler in Granite2
Twilight at Oregon Hole camp
Trip leader Bruce cooking breakfast at Oregon Hole. Thanks for organizing the trip!
Looking upstream as we depart from Oregon Hole
Floating serenely...
I'm thinking it's time to put my non-waterproof digital camera away and put my hands back on the oars!
Bruce and Chanson thru Waterspout
Phill and Lori thru Waterspout
Dave, Paul and Jeannie thru Waterspout
Jeff and Bryce thru Waterspout trailing the IK
Tyler thru Waterspout
Lunch stop to also inspect Indian petroglyphs (Johnson Bar water telemetry station across river - RM 17.1)
Jetboats occupy one of the primo sites at Pine Bar - RM 19.5 Do they have permits? Unknown. Same thing at Salt Creek RM 24.4
Two Corrals2
At Two Corral Creek camp - during the evening the water went from 8,000 CFS to 18,000 (~4 ft.) and we tied the boats up high.
In the morning, it was back to 8,000 CFS and we were beached!
New BEWET tradition - 2/3 of the group takes off from Two Corral Creek camp, while the others remain for a later departure...
Stopping at the Kirkwood Historic Ranch
Chris mulls over the historic significance of the Sterling bunkhouse (now a museum)
Inside, Jeff inspects the memorabilia
Lunch2
Mexican Hat2
Mexican Hat 22
Petroglyphs2
Phill and Lori2
Bruce and Chanson2
The lower stretches are more open, flatter and hotter!
Hard to miss the Pittsburg Landing Take-out
Climbing towards the Pittsburg Saddle and the road home ...
Idaho Power Flows below Hells Canyon Dam (surely there's a logic to the fluctuations?...)
Gage Height (each increment equals about 8")
In case you were wondering who did the vehicle shuttle for us, it was Hells Canyon Shuttle (aka. Scotty's), a mile or so upstream of the Copperfield camping area at Oxbow, OR
Credits:
- U.O.N., Olympus D-520Zoom Digital Photography by William F. Smith (2.0 MP, 1600x1200, 3X optical 38-114mm)
- Hewlett Packard C618 Digital Photography by Bruce or Chanson Kinney (2.0 MP, 1600x1200, 3X optical)